Breaking News

TEAM K9 PRO

Team K9 Pro

Team K9 Pro is a team of people hand picked by Steve Courtney for his development team. They train exclusively with Steve in his Training in Drive System and most compete in some form of Dogsport such as Rally, Obedience, IPO / IGP, Flyball, Agility, Nose Work, DWD and many other dogsports!

With an all for one and one for all (no politics) attitude we all get together regularly for weekly training and often back that up with an open training day every six weeks.Team K9pro

Dogs in Team K9Pro didn’t all start with a great set of behaviours, solid temperaments and an “I love everything and everyone” attitude.

There are rehabilitated dog aggressive dogs, bolters, scaredy cats, prey monsters and dogs that were just plain uninterested; but sure enough with time, patience and work Steve with his Team have stood on many podiums and aim to stand on quite a few more.

The Team are learning, using and mastering Steve’s MCR (Motivate – Communicate – Reward) strategies to progress, compete and win with their dogs.

Team K9Pro has chapters in NSW, Victoria, Queensland, South Australia and New Zealand!

Team K9pro

Listed below are some Team achievements, we update these from time to time and these ONLY include Team K9Pro members, not the many other performance clients we have.

Belinda and Shaun O’Shea

Dog: Eddie
Kimbastaff Heart O Glass CD RE ET FMCH

 

  • TITLE CCD
    • 2nd place CCD 92/100
    • 2nd place CCD 87/100
    • CCD 84/100
  • TITLE Novice Obed
    • 176/200
    • Novice Obed 185/200
  • Flyball FMCH 1055 points 2009-2013 (7th title)
    • Berwick Bladerunners record 19.525
    • PB 4.649
  • TITLE ET
  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • Rally novice 90/100
    • Rally Novice 94/100
    • Rally novice 96/100
  • TITLE Rally Advanced
    • Rally Adv 93/100
    • Rally Adv 79/100
  • TITLE Novice Obedience
    • Novice Obed 181/200
    • 1st place Novice Obed 191/200
  • TITLE Rally Advanced
    • 3rd place Rally Adv 94/100
    • Rally Adv 84/100
  • TITLE Rally Excellent
    • 3rd place 94/100
    • Rally Exc 82/100
    • Rally Exc 77/100
    • Rally Exc 76/100
  • Rally Masters
    • 1st place 97/100
    • High in Trial

 

Dog: Molly
Saracen River of Faith CCD RA ET FMCH ONYX

 

  • Flyball FMCH ONYX 1871 points 2008 – 2015 (8th title)
    • PB 5.428
  • TITLE CCD
    • 2nd place CCD 91/100
    • 1st place CCD 90/100
    • 1st place CCD 91/100
  • TITLE ET
  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • 1st place Rally Novice 98/100
    • 3rd plac e Rally Novice 98/100
    • 1st place Rally Novice 100/100 High in trial
  • TITLE Rally Excellent
    • 3rd place Rally Excellent 86/100
    • 3rd place Rally Excellent 96/100
    • 3rd place Rally Excellent 94/100

Dog: Frankie
Kimbastaff Finally Here CCD CD RA ET JC FMCH

Flyball FMCH ONYX 1300 points 2014-2019 (8th title)

    • Berwick Flyball’s Bladerunners record 17.966
    • 550 PB
  • TITLE ET
  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • Rally Novice 86/100
    • 1st place Rally Novice 96/100
    • 1st place Rally Novice 99/100
  • TITLE CCD
    • 2nd place CCD 91/100
    • 2nd place CCD 95/100
    • 2nd place CCD 96/100
  • TITLE Junior Courser
  • TITLE Rally Advanced
    • 4th place Rally Advanced 97/100
    • 1st place Rally Advanced 100/100
    • 1st place Rally Advanced 96/100
  • TITLE Rally Excellent
    • 83/100
    • 1st place 100/100 High in Trial
    • 1st place 98/100
    • 2nd place 92/100
  • 2nd place 97/100
  • TITLE Novice CD
    • 1st place 196/200 High In Trial
    • 1st place 195/200
    • 4th place 190/200
  • Rally Masters
    • Pass 96/100
    • Pass 94/100

Dog: Cookie
Edeysrun Ginger Snap JC ET AFCH

 

  • Flyball FM 400 points 2018-2019 (5th title)
  • TITLE Junior Courser
  • Berwick Flyball’s Bladerunners 4.278 seconds
    • PB 17.667 team record
  • Rally Novice
    • 3rd place 90/100
    • 2nd pass 96/100
  • TITLE ET

Maelyn Draper

Dog: Tango

Neut Ch Ptolomy Nordic Dancer CCD RAE JDX AD SPDX GD SD JC

  • TITLE Rally Novice
  • TITLE Rally Advanced
  • TITLE Rally Excellent
    • Highest score in RA
  • TITLE Rally Advanced Excellent (RAE)
  • Gamblers Dog (GD)
  • Snooker Dog (SD)
  • Strategic Pairs Excellent (SPDX)
  • Junior Courser (JC)
  • Agility Dog (AD)
  • Jumping Dog Excellent (JDX)
  • Novice Obedience
    • 1st place 194/200
    • 1st place 200/200 and highest scoring club member
  • Novice RATG
    • 1st place 89/100

Tash Bastin

Dog: Zuma

Aprilraine Red Zuma (AI) CDX RE ORA AD JD GS SPD SD

  • TITLE CCD
    • 1st place 97/100
    • 1st place 94/100
      1st place 96/100
  • TITLE Novice CD
    • 1st place 195
    • 1st place 191/200
    • 2nd place 189/2002011 Dogs SA Top Novice Dog
  • TITLE CDX
    • 2x 2nd place Royal Adelaide Show 185/200, 186/200
    • 2nd place 187/200, 187/200
    • 1st place 194/200, 193/200, 196/200
    • 2016 Dogs SA Top Open Dog
    • 2016 Dogs SA State Champion
    • 2016 NSDTR Club of Vic High in Trial
  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • 1st place 99/100
    • 3rd place 95/100
  • TITLE Rally Advanced
    • 1st 95/100, 99/100
  • TITLE Rally Excellence
    • 1st 85/100, 98/100, 99/100, 98/100
    • 2nd place 88/100
    • 1st place Royal Adelaide Show 84/100
    • 2017 NSDTR Club of Vic High in Trial
  • Rally Masters pass 1st place 94/100
    • 2018 NSDTR Club of Vic High in Trial
  • TITLE NRA
    • 3rd place 75/100
    • 2nd place 77/100
    • 1st place 84/100
  • TITLE ORA
    • 2nd place 82/100
    • 2nd place 89.5/100
    • 2nd place 83/100
    • 2018 NSDTR Club of Vic High in Trial
  • TITLE Jumping Dog title
    • 2nd place Royal Adelaide Show
    • 1st place
    • 2nd place
  • Jumping Dog Excellent
    • 1st place x 2
    • 3rd place x 2
  • TITLE Agility Dog
    • 2nd place x3
    • 1st place
    • 3rd place
  • TITLE Gamblers Dog
  • TITLE SD
  • TITLE SPD
    • 1x 2nd place
  • SDX
    • 2nd place
    • 3rd place

 

Dog: Flame

Aprilraine Nordic Fire RN

  • CCD
    • 2nd place 95/100
  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • 1st place 97/100
    • 1st place 98/100
    • 2nd place 94/100
    • 2018 NSDTR Club of Vic High in Trial plus highest scoring rally round across all classes
  • TITLE NRA
    • 1st place
    • 2x 2nd placings

 
Kim Crumpton

Dog: Archie

Starshiraz Fire Cracker RN 

 

  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • 2nd place 92/100
  • Rally Advanced
    • 89/100 pass
    • 95/100 3rd place
    • 96/100 2nd place

Dog: Betty

Redlabal Betty Bonfire RN 

  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • 2nd place 92/100
    • 3rd place 99/100
    • 97/100

 

Annette Oldham

Dog: Diesel

GR.H.CH. DIESEL HIBs HNAs HNAc

 

  • TITLE Started A Course Sheep
  • TITLE Started A Novice Sheep
  • TITLE Started A Course Intermediate Sheep
  • TITLE Started A Course Advanced Sheep
  • TITLE Started A Course Cattle
  • TITLE Started B Course Sheep
  • TITLE Intermediate B Course sheep
  • TITLE Herding Champion Sheep A Course
  • TITLE HERDING Grand Champion

 

Dog: Cookie
Rozate MSQ Klondike GoldRush HSMAs RN 

 

  • TITLE Started A Course Sheep
  • TITLE Rally Novice

 

Nicole Hansbro

Dog: Flick

Kerodan Grant Me a Wish CCD CDX

 

  • TITLE CCD
    • 1st 98/100 and highest heeling score in CCD
    • 2nd 93/100
    • 1st place 98/100
  • TITLE Novice CD
    • 2nd place 194/100
    • 1st place 189/200
    • 2nd place 193/200
  • TITLE Open CDX
    • 1st place 199/200
    • 1st place and highest heeling score of the trial 196/200
    • 1st place 198/200
    • 2nd place 193/200
    • 3rd place 194/200
    • 1st place 191/200
    • 1st place 192/200
    • 1st place 193/200
    • 1st place 198/200
    • 1st place 196/200

Maree Rablin

Dog: Spook
Lifesong I Aint No Angel FS.S

 

  • TITLE DWD Freestyle Starter
  • Heelwork to Music Start

 

Dog: Styler

Elkana Steppin Outin Style DWDF.N HTM.N BH

  • TITLE DWD Freestyle Starter
  • TITLE DWD Heelwork to Music Freestyle
  • TITLE DWD Heelwork to Music Novice
  • TITLE BH

Dog: Chook

Elkana Major Look CCD DWDF.I HTM.N BH

 

  • TITLE DWD Freestyle Starter
  • TITLE DWD Freestyle Novice
  • TITLE DWD Freestyle Intermediate
  • TITLE CCD
  • TITLE BH

 

Julie West-Moens

Dog: Fynn

Yarrancoly Stepping Up A Gear RN

  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • State champion 2017
    • 1st place 98/100
    • 1st place 100/100
  • Rally Advanced
    • State Champion 2018
    • 1st place

Nicole Leyden

Dog: Ella

Dual Champion (Ob) Bojak Crystal Bliss CCD UD ET RN

 

  • TITLE CCD
    • 2nd place 90/100
    • 1st place 97/100
  • TITLE Novice CD
    • 1st place 195/200
    • 3rd place 190/200
    • 1st place 186/200
  • TITLE Open CDX
    • 3rd place
    • 1st place 188/200
    • 1st place 193/200
  • TITLE Utility UD
    • 3 x 2nd places
    • UD National Champion 2011
    • Golden Dumbbell award 2015 (6 qualifying scores of 190/200 in a single year)
    • 1st place 197/200
  • TITLE Obedience Champion
    • 1st place 197/200
    • 1st place 185/200
    • 1st place 187/200
    • 1st place 186/200 and National Champion
    • 1st place 189/200

 

Dog: Blink

Lifesong Blink N Youll Miss Me CDX

 

  • TITLE Novice CD
    • Winner Novice class at the 2016 Border Collie Nationals
    • 1st place 197/200
    • 1st place 190/200
    • 1st place 196/200
  • TITLE Open CDX
    • 1st place 197/200
  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • 1st place 100/100
    • 1st place 99/100
    • 1st place 99/100

 

Dog: Fizz

Lifesong Effervescent CD

 

  • TITLE Novice CD
    • 1st place
    • 2 x 2nd place
  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • 2nd place 99/100
    • 2nd place 97/100
    • 2nd place 95/100

 

Henna Kuusisto

Dog: Agent

Herzhund Agent BH IGP1

 

  • TITLE BH-VT (Begleithundeprüfung)
  • 57/60 Part A, Pass Part B, Qualified.
    Best BH in Trial.
  • TITLE FPR1 (tracking 1)
  • Qualified 85/100 (WMA National IGP Championship, first trial ever!)
  • TITLE UPR1 (obedience 1)
  • Qualified 92/100. High in Trial obedience (all levels, WMA National IGP Championship, first trial ever!)
  • TITLE IGP1 (Internationale Gebrauchshunde Prüfungsordnung)
  • 87-90-95 (273) SG rating High in Trial
  • TITLE IGP1 (Internationale Gebrauchshunde Prüfungsordnung)
    • WMA National IGP Champion 2019
    • 99-94-97 (290) V rating
    • High in Trial
    • High in Trial Obedience
    • High in trial Tracking
    • High in Trial Malinois
    • Winner H.O.T. (handler/owner/trainer)
    • Winner of Teams award (all levels)

 

Dog: Jaime
Pampard Phirst Home CD RA ET BH FPR2

  • TITLE Community Companion Dog (CCD)
  • Qualified 83/100 (first trial ever!)
  • 1st place 91/100
  • 4th place 89/100

 

  • TITLE Companion Dog (CD)
  • 1st place 195/200, High in Trial (12th Dalmatian National Performance Trial 2012)
  • 2nd place 191/200 (Third highest score in trial)
  • 1st place 197/200, High in Trial (from c. 100 entries)

 

  • TITLE Rally Novice (RN)
  • 2nd place 99/100 (Victorian State Rally obedience Championship)
  • Qualified 95/100
  • Qualified 94/100

 

  • TITLE Rally Advanced (RA)
  • 2nd place 92/100
  • 1st place 99/100 (second highest score in trial)
  • 3rd place 91/100 (Victorian State Rally obedience Championship)

 

  • Rally Excellent (RE) (competed once only)
  • 2nd place 95/100
  • TITLE BH-VT (Begleithundeprüfung)
  • 59/60 Part A, Pass Part B, Qualified.
    Best BH in Trial (WMA National IPO Championship)

 

  • TITLE FPR1 (tracking 1)
  • Qualified 91/100
  • Qualified 82/100 (WMA National IGP Championship)

 

  • TITLE FPR2 (tracking 2)
  • Qualified 76/100 (WMA National IGP Championship)

Rachel Procter

Dog: Fledge
Vanrusselhof Vega BH

 

  • BH
  • Tracking
    • TT1A 199/200 HQ
    • TT1B 189/200

 

Sue Jaensch

Dog: Echo

CH Picardy Bring It On UD RE BH

  • TITLE CCD
    • 1st place 98/100
    • 1st place 96/100
    • 2nd place 95/100
  • TITLE Novice
    • 2nd place 190/200
    • 2nd place 194/200
  • TITLE Open
    • 1st place
    • 1st place
    • 2nd place
  • TITLE UD
    • 1st place 196/200
    • 2nd place
    • 2nd place
  • TITLE BH
  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • 90/100
    • 93/100
    • 95/100
  • TITLE Rally Advance
    • 1st place 98/100
    • 91/100
    • 93/100
  • TITLE Rally Excellent
    • 95/100
    • 95/100
  • Rally Masters
    • 94/100

Dog: Hardy

OC Picardy Kiss Me Hardy UD RE BH

  • TITLE CCD
  • TITLE Novice
    • 193/200
  • TITLE Open
    • 1st place 195/200
    • 2 x 2nd placings
    • 5 x 1st placings
  • TITLE UD
    • 1st place 196/200
  • TITLE Obedience Champion
    • 5 x 1st placings
    • 1st place State Titles
    • High in Trial
  • TITLE BH
  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • 95/100
    • 95/100
    • 97/100
  • TITLE Rally Advance
    • 95/100
    • 95/100
    • 96/100
  • TITLE Rally Excellent
    • 97/100

Dog: Puzzle

Picardy Say No More RN

  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • 1st place 99/100
    • 1st place 97/100
    • 3rd place 96/100
  • Rally Advance
    • 92/100

Janay Robinson

Dog: Herzhund Chase

Herzhund Chase BH

 

  • TITLE BH
    • Best BH at Trial

 

Dog: Scout

Zirius Scout N About CD

  • TITLE CCD
    • 1st place 94/100
    • 1st place 94/100
    • 1st place 94/100
    • Winner of Winners of Winners
  • TITLE Novice (CD)
    • 1st place 193/200
    • 2nd place 192/200
    • 2nd place 189/200

 

Lainie Hocart

Dog: Pippa

Pippawhippasnappa RN FDCh

 

  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • 1st place 99/100
    • 2nd place 94/200
    • 1st place 96/100
  • Rally Advance
    • Pass x 2

 

Katie Gardiner

Dog: Drama

Herzhund Drama Queen

 

  • ORT
    • Noseworks Odour Recognition Test 9.3 seconds / 3 minutes
    • Pass age only 10 months

Dog: Paddington

Kianidoon Paddington Bear MASA RN RA

  • ORT
  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • 1st place 98/100
    • 1st place 99/100
  • TITLE Rally Advanced
    • 1st place 97/100
  • Rally Excellent
    • 1st place 96/100
  • CCD
    • Pass 93/100

Rebecca Chin

Dog: Wisdom

Nordenstamm Wisdom BH

  • TITLE BH

Dog: Blaze

Herzhund Blaze of Glory BH

  • TITLE BH
    • 54/60 with 50/50 for obedience
    • Tied first place at WMA Nationals 2018

Dog: Daisy

Semeru Bellis

 

  • CCD Obedience
    • Third place and highest scoring Metro member
  • Rally Novice
    • Pass 89/100
    • Pass 85/100

Candace Spicer

Dog: Charlee

Herzhund Charlee BH

 

  • TITLE BH WMA Nationals 2019
  • TITLE BH WGSDCA Nationals 2019

 

Dog: Sabre

Sundaneka Sabre RN

 

  • TITLE Rally Novice
    • 1st place

 

Bron Outram

Dog: Herzhund Drift

  • Nosework Odour Recognition Test 9.0 seconds / 3 minutes
  • TITLE NW1